2018 Science Fair Winners

MHRCA 2018 Science Fair Winners
February 15, 2018

Grades K – 2

First Place – Ajay Kochar                        (Grade 1)                                         “How to make a Bristelbot”     
                    Pedro Ramirez Aldana         (Grade 1)                                        “The Water Cycle”

Second Place – Angeline Calispa                       (Kindergarten B)                 “Animals that Live on Land”
                            Rosalia Rojas                         (Kindergarten B)                 “Animals that Live on Land”

Third Place – Paolo Mendoza                            (Grade 2)                              “Simple Machines”
                        Valeria Marquez                          (Grade 2)                               “Erosion”
                         
Ronnie Zheng                             (Grade 1)                               “How To Make a String Telephone”
                         Daniel Silvio                               (Grade 1)                               “Which Liquids Freeze the Fastest”

Grades 3 – 5

First Place – Gavin Barbery          (Grade 5) 

     “Can You Teach a Computer to Tell the
       Difference Between a Car and a  
       Cup Through Machine Learning?”
Patricia Mendoza                            (Grade 5)                                “Would an Egg in Osmosis Grow Bigger
    in Water, Milk, or Coffee and Shrink the
    smallest in Honey, Corn Syrup, or
   Maple Syrup”

Second Place – Felicia Grenel                           (Grade 5)            “How Does a Cotton Ball Dipped in Dish
 Soap Affect How Food Coloring React to Milk and Canola Oil?”

 

Third Place – Robert Orellanes                          (Grade 4)                              “Creating a Gas”

 

                      James Choy                                 (Grade 3)                               “Hurricanes”

 

Grades 6 – 8

First Place – Christopher Ramos                     (Grade 8)     
“Is the Five Second Rule True?”
Bryant Valiente                                                    (Grade 8)                              “How Long Does It Take to
Remember Something?”

Second Place – Joyce Gao                               (Grade 8)                              “Are Supertasters More Likely to be
     Underweight, Average, or Overweight?”
 Jesus Sanchez                                                  (Grade 7)                            “Can a Battery Preheat a DC Motor?”


Third Place – Kyla Ebio                                        (Grade 4)                              “Does Short Memory Vary with
                          Personality Type?”
                    Fabio Colindres                                 (Grade 6)                              “Are Fingerprint Patterns Inherited?